
Dry-type Transformer

Cast Resin Dry Type Transformers
Engineered on the fundamental principle of electromagnetic induction, cast resin dry-type transformers eliminate insulating oils entirely, relying instead on solid insulation and natural air cooling. The primary winding carries an alternating current that generates a changing magnetic flux through the core, inducing the target voltage in the secondary winding. The high-grade epoxy resin encapsulation provides exceptional dielectric insulation, moisture resistance, dust protection, and inherent flame retardancy, completely removing the risks of oil leaks, flashovers, and explosions.
Key Technical Advantages & Core Performance
Zero Leakage & Fire Safety: Completely oil-free operation eliminates environmental contamination and fire hazards, making it ideal for fire-sensitive and environmentally protected zones.
Thermal & Environmental Resilience: Solid resin-sealed windings resist moisture, chemical fumes, and industrial dust, ensuring high reliability in harsh ambient conditions.
Mechanical Short-Circuit Strength: Robust vacuum pressure encapsulation withstands high electrodynamic forces during grid fault conditions.

Primary Application Sectors
Urban & Commercial Infrastructure: High-rise residential buildings, underground parking structures, subway systems, commercial shopping complexes, and modern office towers.
Public & Sensitive Facilities: Hospitals, schools, data centers, and large exhibition or convention centers requiring strict public safety standards.
Industrial & Environmental Zones: Water treatment plants, indoor manufacturing facilities, and chemical processing sites with zero-tolerance policies for fluid leaks.
Renewable Energy & Specialized Power: Photovoltaic and wind power containerized substations, energy storage systems (ESS), offshore platforms, and marine vessel power distribution grids.
Youth Transformer Ecodesign Cast Resin Dry Type Transformer Technical Specifications and Advantages
Insulation System & Flame Retardancy
The high- and low-voltage windings utilize Class F/H modified flame-retardant epoxy resin, formed via a fully automated vacuum overall casting process. The resin system incorporates silica micro-powder and fiberglass reinforcement materials, achieving a thermal expansion coefficient highly matched with copper conductors. It features UL94 V0 grade self-extinguishing flame retardancy, ensuring that it will not continue to burn or release toxic smoke at high temperatures. Offering superior fire and explosion-proof performance with zero risk of oil leakage or fire, it can be installed directly at load centers, making it ideal for high-risk fire-prevention locations such as high-rise buildings and underground spaces.
Structural Integrity & Partial Discharge Control
The windings adopt a precision-wound structure paired with high-strength epoxy glass cloth spacer bars and an elastic compression system. Following a complete stepped heating and curing process, the overall mechanical strength is high, enabling it to withstand the electromagnetic forces of short-circuit impacts with outstanding short-circuit resistance. The advanced vacuum casting process thoroughly expels inter-turn bubbles, effectively suppressing partial discharge, with the partial discharge level stably controlled at (le 10 ext{ pC}). It exhibits excellent thermal stability, slow insulation aging during long-term operation, high equipment reliability, and a longer designed service life.
Material Efficiency & Environmental Resistance
The product utilizes high-conductivity premium copper materials combined with an optimized magnetic circuit design to achieve low loss, low noise, and significant energy-saving effects. The hermetically sealed cast structure isolates moisture and dust, providing exceptional moisture resistance. It can operate stably in high-humidity environments and can be put back into operation without pre-drying after equipment shutdown.
Thermal Management & Intelligent Protection
The cooling air ducts are optimized via computational fluid dynamics (CFD) simulation, allowing natural air cooling (AN) to support long-term operation at rated capacity. When equipped with an optional forced air cooling (AF) system, short-term output capacity can be increased by 50%, providing robust overload capability. Supported by an intelligent temperature control and protection system, PT100 temperature sensors are embedded within the windings to cyclically monitor the temperature of all three phases, automatically starting and stopping cooling fans while providing over-temperature alarm and trip functions for comprehensive thermal protection.
Compact Design & Lifecycle Economy
Featuring a compact overall structure with reduced size and weight, it occupies less installation space, simplifies installation, and lowers civil engineering and auxiliary construction costs. The oil-free structure ensures simple operation and low routine maintenance requirements, achieving long-term near-maintenance-free operation with prominent comprehensive lifecycle cost advantages.
35kV Dry-type Unexcited Voltage Regulating Power Transformer
| Rated capacity(kVA) | Voltage & Tapping Range(HV / Tapping / LV) | Vector group | No load current (%) | Impedance voltage (%) | No load losses(kW) | Load Losses (kW) - Temperature Class(B: 100°C / F: 120°C / H: 145°C) |
| 800 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 3.15, 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.85 | 6.0 | 2.02 | B: 8.87 | F: 9.4 | H: 10.0 |
| 1000 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 3.15, 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.85 | 6.0 | 2.40 | B: 10.3 | F: 10.9 | H: 11.6 |
| 1250 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 3.15, 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.75 | 6.0 | 2.81 | B: 12.1 | F: 12.9 | H: 13.8 |
| 1600 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 3.15, 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.75 | 6.0 | 3.32 | B: 14.6 | F: 15.4 | H: 16.5 |
| 2000 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 3.15, 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.65 | 7.0 | 3.80 | B: 17.2 | F: 18.2 | H: 19.5 |
| 2500 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 3.15, 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.65 | 7.0 | 4.37 | B: 20.6 | F: 21.8 | H: 23.3 |
| 3150 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 3.15, 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.60 | 8.0 | 5.42 | B: 23.1 | F: 24.5 | H: 26.2 |
| 4000 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 3.15, 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.60 | 8.0 | 6.31 | B: 27.7 | F: 29.4 | H: 31.5 |
| 5000 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 3.15, 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.55 | 8.0 | 7.53 | B: 32.9 | F: 34.9 | H: 37.4 |
| 6300 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 3.15, 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.55 | 8.0 | 8.91 | B: 38.5 | F: 40.8 | H: 43.7 |
| 8000 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 3.15, 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / YNd11 | 0.45 | 9.0 | 10.1 | B: 43.4 | F: 46.0 | H: 49.3 |
| 10000 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 3.15, 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / YNd11 | 0.45 | 9.0 | 11.6 | B: 52.4 | F: 55.5 | H: 59.4 |
| 12500 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV:6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / YNd11 | 0.35 | 9.0 | 14.1 | B: 60.9 | F: 64.6 | H: 69.1 |
| 16000 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / YNd11 | 0.35 | 9.0 | 17.3 | B: 71.7 | F: 76.0 | H: 81.3 |
| 20000 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / YNd11 | 0.30 | 10.0 | 20.6 | B: 80.6 | F: 85.5 | H: 91.5 |
| 25000 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / YNd11 | 0.30 | 10.0 | 24.3 | B: 95.3 | F: 101 | H: 108 |
35kV Dry-Type On-Load Voltage Regulating Power Transformer
| Rated capacity(kVA) | Voltage & Tapping Range(HV / Tapping / LV) | Vector group | No load current (%) | Impedance voltage (%) | No load losses(kW) | Load Losses (kW) - Temperature Class(B: 100°C / F: 120°C / H: 145°C) |
| 2000 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±4×2.5% | LV: 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 | 0.65 | 7.0 | 4.05 | B: 17.9 | F: 19.0 | H: 20.3 |
| 2500 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±4×2.5% | LV: 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 | 0.65 | 7.0 | 4.69 | B: 21.3 | F: 22.6 | H: 24.2 |
| 3150 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±4×2.5% | LV: 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 | 0.60 | 8.0 | 5.67 | B: 24.0 | F: 25.4 | H: 27.2 |
| 4000 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±4×2.5% | LV: 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 | 0.60 | 8.0 | 6.64 | B: 28.7 | F: 30.4 | H: 32.6 |
| 5000 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±4×2.5% | LV: 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 | 0.50 | 8.0 | 7.85 | B: 34.0 | F: 36.1 | H: 38.6 |
| 6300 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±4×2.5% | LV: 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 | 0.50 | 8.0 | 9.27 | B: 39.4 | F: 41.8 | H: 44.7 |
| 8000 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±4×2.5% | LV: 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 | 0.45 | 8.0 | 10.6 | B: 44.8 | F: 47.5 | H: 50.8 |
| 10000 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±4×2.5% | LV: 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 | 0.45 | 9.0 | 12.1 | B: 53.9 | F: 57.1 | H: 61.2 |
| 12500 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±4×2.5% | LV: 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 | 0.35 | 9.0 | 14.7 | B: 62.7 | F: 66.5 | H: 71.1 |
| 16000 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±4×2.5% | LV: 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 | 0.35 | 9.0 | 18.1 | B: 73.8 | F: 78.2 | H: 83.7 |
| 20000 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±4×2.5% | LV: 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 | 0.30 | 10.0 | 21.4 | B: 83.0 | F: 88.0 | H: 94.2 |
| 25000 | HV: 35, 36, 37, 38.5 kV | Tapping: ±4×2.5% | LV: 6, 6.3, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 | 0.30 | 10.0 | 25.2 | B: 98.2 | F: 104 | H: 111 |
20kV Dry Non-Exciting Voltage Regulating Distribution Transformer
| Rated capacity(kVA) | Voltage & Tapping Range(HV / Tapping / LV) | Vector group | No load current (%) | Impedance voltage (%) | No load losses(kW) | Load Losses (kW) - Temperature Class(B: 100°C / F: 120°C / H: 145°C) |
| 50 | HV: 20, 22, 24 kV | Tapping: ±2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 1.8 | 6.0 | 0.305 | B: 1.16 | F: 1.23 | H: 1.31 |
| 100 | HV: 20, 22, 24 kV | Tapping: ±2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 1.6 | 6.0 | 0.485 | B: 1.87 | F: 1.99 | H: 2.13 |
| 160 | HV: 20, 22, 24 kV | Tapping: ±2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 1.4 | 6.0 | 0.600 | B: 2.33 | F: 2.47 | H: 2.64 |
| 200 | HV: 20, 22, 24 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 1.4 | 6.0 | 0.655 | B: 2.77 | F: 2.94 | H: 3.14 |
| 250 | HV: 20, 22, 24 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 1.2 | 6.0 | 0.755 | B: 3.22 | F: 3.42 | H: 3.66 |
| 315 | HV: 20, 22, 24 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 1.2 | 6.0 | 0.870 | B: 3.85 | F: 4.08 | H: 4.36 |
| 400 | HV: 20, 22, 24 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1.03 | B: 4.65 | F: 4.84 | H: 5.18 |
| 500 | HV: 20, 22, 24 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1.21 | B: 5.46 | F: 5.79 | H: 6.19 |
| 630 | HV: 20, 22, 24 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.90 | 6.0 | 1.37 | B: 6.45 | F: 6.84 | H: 7.32 |
| 800 | HV: 20, 22, 24 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.90 | 6.0 | 1.57 | B: 7.79 | F: 8.26 | H: 8.84 |
| 1000 | HV: 20, 22, 24 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.80 | 6.0 | 1.86 | B: 9.22 | F: 9.78 | H: 10.4 |
| 1250 | HV: 20, 22, 24 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.80 | 6.0 | 2.14 | B: 10.8 | F: 11.5 | H: 12.3 |
| 1600 | HV: 20, 22, 24 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.80 | 6.0 | 2.51 | B: 13.0 | F: 13.8 | H: 14.8 |
| 2000 | HV: 20, 22, 24 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.60 | 6.0 | 2.91 | B: 15.4 | F: 16.3 | H: 17.5 |
| 2500 | HV: 20, 22, 24 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.60 | 6.0 | 3.48 | B: 18.2 | F: 19.3 | H: 20.7 |
| 2000 (Alt) | HV: 20, 22, 24 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.60 | 8.0 | 2.91 | B: 16.8 | F: 17.8 | H: 19.1 |
| 2500 (Alt) | HV: 20, 22, 24 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.60 | 8.0 | 3.48 | B: 20.0 | F: 21.2 | H: 22.7 |
10kV Dry Three-Phase Double-Winding Non-Excitation Regulating Distribution Transformer
| Rated capacity(kVA) | Voltage & Tapping Range(HV / Tapping / LV) | Vector group | No load current (%) | Impedance voltage (%) | No load losses(kW) | Load Losses (kW) - Temperature Class(B: 100°C / F: 120°C / H: 145°C) |
| 30 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.105 | B: 0.605 | F: 0.64 | H: 0.685 |
| 50 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.155 | B: 0.845 | F: 0.9 | H: 0.965 |
| 80 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 0.21 | B: 1.16 | F: 1.24 | H: 1.33 |
| 100 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 0.23 | B: 1.33 | F: 1.415 | H: 1.52 |
| 125 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 0.27 | B: 1.565 | F: 1.665 | H: 1.78 |
| 160 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 0.31 | B: 1.8 | F: 1.915 | H: 2.05 |
| 200 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 0.36 | B: 2.135 | F: 2.275 | H: 2.44 |
| 250 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.90 | 4.0 | 0.415 | B: 2.33 | F: 2.485 | H: 2.665 |
| 315 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.80 | 4.0 | 0.51 | B: 2.945 | F: 3.125 | H: 3.355 |
| 400 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.80 | 4.0 | 0.57 | B: 3.375 | F: 3.59 | H: 3.85 |
| 500 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.80 | 4.0 | 0.67 | B: 4.13 | F: 4.39 | H: 4.705 |
| 630 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.70 | 4.0 | 0.775 | B: 4.975 | F: 5.29 | H: 5.66 |
| 630 (Alt) | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.70 | 6.0~8.0 | 0.75 | B: 5.05 | F: 5.365 | H: 5.76 |
| 800 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.70 | 6.0~8.0 | 0.875 | B: 5.895 | F: 6.265 | H: 6.715 |
| 1000 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.70 | 6.0~8.0 | 0.02 | B: 6.885 | F: 7.315 | H: 7.885 |
| 1250 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.70 | 6.0~8.0 | 1.205 | B: 8.19 | F: 8.72 | H: 9.335 |
| 1600 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.70 | 6.0~8.0 | 1.415 | B: 9.945 | F: 10.555 | H: 11.32 |
| 2000 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.60 | 6.0~8.0 | 1.76 | B: 12.24 | F: 13.005 | H: 14.005 |
| 2500 | HV: 6, 6.3, 6.6, 10, 10.5, 11 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4 kV | Yyn0 / Dyn11 | 0.60 | 6.0~8.0 | 2.08 | B: 14.535 | F: 15.445 | H: 16.605 |
35kV Dry Three-Phase Double-Winding Non-Exciting Voltage Regulation New Energy Generation Side for Photovoltaic, Wind Power, Energy Storage Transformers
| Rated capacity(kVA) | Voltage & Tapping Range(HV / Tapping / LV) | Vector group | No load current (%) | Impedance voltage (%) | No load losses(kW) | Load Losses (kW) - Temperature Class(B: 100°C / F: 120°C / H: 145°C) |
| 1000 | HV: 35~38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.85 | 6.0~14.0 | 1.4 | B: 8.8 | F: 9.4 | H: 10.1 |
| 1250 | HV: 35~38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.75 | 6.0~14.0 | 1.6 | B: 10.7 | F: 11.4 | H: 12.2 |
| 1600 | HV: 35~38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.75 | 6.0~14.0 | 1.9 | B: 13.1 | F: 13.9 | H: 14.9 |
| 2000 | HV: 35~38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.65 | 6.0~14.0 | 2.2 | B: 15.4 | F: 16.4 | H: 17.5 |
| 2500 | HV: 35~38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.65 | 6.0~14.0 | 2.6 | B: 18.5 | F: 19.6 | H: 21.0 |
| 3000 | HV: 35~38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.60 | 6.0~14.0 | 3.2 | B: 20.3 | F: 21.6 | H: 23.1 |
| 3150 | HV: 35~38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.60 | 6.0~14.0 | 3.5 | B: 20.7 | F: 22.1 | H: 23.5 |
| 4000 | HV: 35~38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.60 | 6.0~14.0 | 4.1 | B: 24.9 | F: 26.5 | H: 28.2 |
| 4500 | HV: 35~38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.55 | 6.0~14.0 | 4.4 | B: 27.4 | F: 29.1 | H: 31.1 |
| 5000 | HV: 35~38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.55 | 6.0~14.0 | 4.8 | B: 29.6 | F: 31.4 | H: 33.6 |
| 6300 | HV: 35~38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / Yyn0 | 0.55 | 6.0~14.0 | 5.7 | B: 34.6 | F: 36.7 | H: 39.2 |
| 8000 | HV: 35~38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / YNd11 | 0.45 | 6.0~14.0 | 6.9 | B: 41.7 | F: 44.3 | H: 47.3 |
| 10000 | HV: 35~38.5 kV | Tapping: ±2×2.5%, ±5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yd11 / YNd11 | 0.45 | 6.0~14.0 | 8.2 | B: 49.0 | F: 52.1 | H: 55.7 |
10kV Dry Three-Phase Double-Winding Non-Exciting Voltage Regulation New Energy Generation Side for Photovoltaic, Wind Power, Energy Storage Transformers
| Rated capacity(kVA) | Voltage & Tapping Range(HV / Tapping / LV) | Vector group | No load current (%) | Impedance voltage (%) | No load losses(kW) | Load Losses (kW) - Temperature Class(B: 100°C / F: 120°C / H: 145°C) |
| 500 | HV: 10~12 kV | Tapping: ±5, ±2×2.5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yyn0 | 0.80 | 4.0~10.0 | 0.67 | B: 4.13 | F: 4.39 | H: 4.705 |
| 630 | HV: 10~12 kV | Tapping: ±5, ±2×2.5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yyn0 | 0.70 | 4.0~10.0 | 0.775 | B: 4.975 | F: 5.29 | H: 5.66 |
| 800 | HV: 10~12 kV | Tapping: ±5, ±2×2.5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yyn0 | 0.70 | 4.0~10.0 | 0.875 | B: 5.895 | F: 6.265 | H: 6.715 |
| 1000 | HV: 10~12 kV | Tapping: ±5, ±2×2.5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yyn0 | 0.70 | 4.0~10.0 | 1.02 | B: 6.885 | F: 7.315 | H: 7.885 |
| 1250 | HV: 10~12 kV | Tapping: ±5, ±2×2.5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yyn0 | 0.70 | 4.0~10.0 | 1.205 | B: 8.19 | F: 8.72 | H: 9.335 |
| 1600 | HV: 10~12 kV | Tapping: ±5, ±2×2.5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yyn0 | 0.70 | 4.0~10.0 | 1.415 | B: 9.945 | F: 10.555 | H: 11.32 |
| 2000 | HV: 10~12 kV | Tapping: ±5, ±2×2.5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yyn0 | 0.60 | 4.0~10.0 | 1.76 | B: 12.24 | F: 13.005 | H: 14.005 |
| 2500 | HV: 10~12 kV | Tapping: ±5, ±2×2.5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yyn0 | 0.60 | 4.0~10.0 | 2.08 | B: 14.535 | F: 15.445 | H: 16.605 |
| 3150 | HV: 10~12 kV | Tapping: ±5, ±2×2.5 | LV: 0.4~1.14 kV | Dyn11 / Yyn0 | 0.50 | 4.0~10.0 | 2.52 | B: 17.95 | F: 19.095 | H: 20.49 |
FAQs about Dry-type Transformer:
1. What are the specific application environments where international standards strictly mandate the use of dry-type transformers instead of oil-immersed ones?
Answer: According to international safety codes (such as IEC and IEEE standards), indoor locations with strict fire safety, explosion protection, and environmental requirements—such as high-rise buildings, underground commercial complexes, hospitals, data centers, and subway stations—prohibit oil-filled equipment. Dry-type transformers, being fire-resistant and pollution-free, serve as the mandatory compliant solution for these zones.
2. How do high-grade vacuum cast resin dry-type transformers maintain reliable insulation performance in high-humidity or tropical coastal environments?
Answer: High-end cast resin transformers utilize fully automated vacuum overall casting processes where the high- and low-voltage windings are hermetically encapsulated in dense epoxy resin. This completely blocks moisture and airborne salinity, allowing the equipment to operate stably in high-humidity ambient conditions and enabling immediate re-energization after a shutdown without requiring complex pre-drying.
3. How do dry-type transformers withstand severe short-circuit electromagnetic forces in demanding utility or industrial grids?
Answer: Because short-circuit events generate massive electrodynamic forces, structural integrity is critical. Top-tier dry-type units utilize precision-wound structures combined with high-strength epoxy glass cloth spacer bars and an elastic compression system, cured through a multi-stage thermal process to achieve exceptional mechanical strength against radial and axial short-circuit stresses.
4. Why is maintaining an extremely low partial discharge (PD) level critical for the long-term operational reliability of export-grade dry-type transformers?
Answer: Partial discharge is a primary indicator of localized insulation degradation under high electric field stress. Advanced manufacturing techniques thoroughly expel microscopic inter-turn voids during vacuum casting, keeping partial discharge levels strictly controlled (typically (le 10 ext{ pC})). This minimizes long-term thermal-electrical aging and extends the operational life of the asset.
5. Can dry-type transformers operate safely under overload conditions, and what are the limitations of forced air cooling (AF)?
Answer: Under standard natural air cooling (AN), dry-type transformers handle rated capacity continuously. When equipped with a forced air cooling (AF) system, short-term capacity can typically be boosted by up to 50%. However, sustaining heavy overloads beyond thermal design limits accelerates insulation degradation, requiring active management via embedded temperature monitoring systems.
6. How is transformer audible noise managed to meet strict international municipal noise-emission regulations for indoor commercial and residential areas?
Answer: Transformer noise primarily stems from core magnetostriction under alternating magnetic flux. Premium units mitigate this by utilizing high-permeability grain-oriented silicon steel or optimized core-clamping structures to lower baseline vibration. For noise-sensitive environments (e.g., corporate offices, luxury residential towers), acoustic enclosures or external vibration isolators are deployed.
7. What is the standard configuration and functional logic of the temperature control and protection system embedded in industrial dry-type transformers?
Answer: Standard configurations include PT100 temperature sensors embedded directly into the three-phase windings to provide real-time thermal tracking. The intelligent controller automatically initiates cooling fans when winding temperature reaches preset warning thresholds, and triggers visual/audible alarms or trips the circuit breaker if critical temperature limits are breached.
8. How do maintenance requirements and total lifecycle costs for dry-type transformers compare against oil-immersed alternatives in international facilities?
Answer: Because dry-type transformers eliminate insulating oil entirely, they completely remove the need for periodic oil sampling, dissolved gas analysis (DGA), fluid filtration, and leak mitigation checks. This drastically cuts routine upkeep, delivering near-maintenance-free operation and a lower total cost of ownership (TCO) over the asset lifecycle.
9. What specialized logistics, handling, and on-site storage protocols must be followed to prevent mechanical damage before commissioning?
Answer: Due to the rigid nature of cast resin coils, long-distance transport and rigging require strict monitoring of shock acceleration limits to prevent micro-fissures or core shift. On-site storage must be in clean, dry indoor spaces protected from condensation and extreme thermal shock, and vertical lifting must strictly utilize engineered lifting lugs.
10. How do heavy non-linear industrial loads (such as variable frequency drives and rectifiers) impact the thermal performance and sizing of dry-type transformers?
Answer: Non-linear loads introduce high-order harmonics that escalate stray eddy current losses in structural components and drive up winding hot-spot temperatures. When deploying dry-type units in harmonic-rich environments, engineers must evaluate the harmonic profile, specify K-factor compliance, or apply capacity derating to prevent premature thermal failure.
High Efficiency
Optimized electromagnetic design reduces operating losses.
Low Noise
Controlled core construction and structural vibration.
Long Life
Reliable insulation and thermal performance.
Quality Assured
Complete inspection and factory testing.


